Published: December 8, 2015
this privacy policy is an electronic record under information technology act, 2000 and rules made thereunder.
please read this privacy policy carefully. by using the website and associated mobile applications, you indicate that you understand and agree to this privacy policy. if you do not agree with the this privacy policy, please do not proceed further to use this website and associated mobile applications. you hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to educommerce technologies pvt ltd as provided under information technology act, 2000.

This Privacy Policy may be amended/updated from time-to-time. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.

The “Information” (including data) provided by you to myly or collected from you may consist of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”. The term Personal Information shall include ‘sensitive personal information or data’ as may be provided under applicable law from time to time and as may be provided by you or collected by myly from time to time for the purposes as mentioned herein or as permitted under applicable laws.

EduCommerce Technologies Pvt. Ltd. - Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it. References to EduCommerce Technologies Pvt. Ltd. services in this statement include myly websites, apps, software and devices. We encourage you to read the summaries below. The Service-Specific Details below provide additional information relevant to particular EduCommerce services.

Personal data we collect

EduCommerce collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our services. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you create an account, or use the myly website or Mobile apps. We get some of it by recording how you interact with our services by, for example, using technologies like cookies, and receiving error reports or usage data from software running on your device. We also obtain data from third parties (including other companies). myly will not share your data with any third party or advertisers. myly uses de-identified data to provide relevant contextual information at different points in time.

Personal Information is information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact you. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:

  1. Your user name along with password,
  2. Your name,
  3. Your address,
  4. Your telephone number, e-mail address or other contact information,
  5. Your date of birth,
  6. Your gender,
  7. Information about your transaction on website,
  8. Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,
  9. Internet protocol address,
  10. Identification code of your communication device,
  11. Any other Information that you provide during your registration process, if any, with the Website.
How we use personal data

EduCommerce Technologies uses the data we collect to provide you the services we offer, which includes using data to improve and personalize your experiences. We also may use the data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about your account, security updates and product information. And we use data to help make the ads we show you more relevant to you.

Purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing your information

myly collects, uses, stores and processes your information for any purposes as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of myly and shall include the following purposes:

  1. To facilitate your use of the website / mobile application or other services;
  2. To respond to your inquiries or fulfil your requests for information about the various products and services offered;
  3. To send you important information regarding the website, mobile application, changes in terms and conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information;
  4. To send you surveys and marketing communications that myly believes may be of interest to you;
  5. To personalize your experience on the website/mobile application by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to your preferences;
  6. If you purchase any product or avail of any service from the website/mobile application, to complete and fulfil your purchase, such as, to have your payments processed, communicate with you regarding your purchase and and related customer service;
  7. To conduct internal reviews and data analysis;
  8. To improve the services, content and advertising on the website/mobile application;
  9. To provide value added services;
  10. To protect the integrity of the website/mobile application;
  11. To respond to legal, judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to or as permitted by law;
  12. To conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;
  13. To permit third parties who may need to contact customers who have bought products from the website/mobile application;

How to access & control your personal data

You can view or edit your personal data online for many EduCommerce Technologies services. You can also make choices about EduCommerce Technologies' collection and use of your data. How you can access or control your personal data will depend on which services you use. You can always choose whether you wish to receive promotional email, SMS messages, telephone calls and postal mail from EduCommerce Technologies.

Non-Personal Information

myly may also collect information other than Personal Information from you through the website when you visit and /or use the website/Mobile application. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist myly to identify you personally.

This Non-Personal Information may include:

  1. Your geographic location,
  2. Details of your telecom service provider or internet service provider,
  3. The type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.),
  4. The operating system of your system, device, your activities, access history

Links to third party website

Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by myly unless expressly specified.

myly is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any third party website. The information provided by you to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.


The security of your Personal Information is important to us. myly strives to ensure the security of your Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, myly adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to/systems where myly stores your Personal Information. myly shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of your information. Provided that your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and you hereby waive and release myly from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

myly may share your information to third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the purpose. However, myly is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information. myly not liable for any loss or injury caused to you as a result of you providing your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the website).

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, myly shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a force majeure condition which is beyond the reasonable control of myly.

You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the purposes or required under applicable law, whichever is later. The Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

Cookies & similar technologies

EduCommerce Technologies uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our services and help collect data. Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings; enable you to sign-in; provide interest-based advertising; combat fraud; and analyse how our services are performing. EduCommerce Technologies apps use other identifiers, such as the advertising ID in Windows, for similar purposes. We also use web beacons to help deliver cookies and gather usage and performance data about our services. Our services may include web beacons and cookies from third-party service providers. You have a variety of tools to control cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, including browser controls to block and delete cookies and controls from some third-party analytics service providers to opt out of data collection through web beacons. Your browser and other choices may impact your experiences with our services.

EduCommerce technologies account

With an EduCommerce Technologies account, you can sign into EduCommerce Technologies services, as well as those of select EduCommerce Technologies partners. Signing into your EduCommerce Technologies account can enable improved personalization, provide seamless and consistent experiences across services and devices, and help you access and use cloud data storage and other enhanced features and settings. When you sign into your EduCommerce Technologies account to access a service, we create a record of that sign in. If you sign into a third-party service with your EduCommerce Technologies account, you will be asked to consent to share the account data required by that service.


You hereby represent to myly that the information you provide to myly from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data to myly. Your providing the information to myly and Myly’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

myly, its officers, directors, contracts or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the information that you or any other user has provided. You shall indemnify and hold harmless myly, its officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the information provided by you in the event you are in breach of this and the immediately above paragraph.

Grievance Officer

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information under this Privacy Policy or Terms of services, and other polices, please contact Mr. Vishesh Agarwal, the designated grievance officer under Information Technology Act, 2000 at The details of the grievance officer can be changed by us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.